Intellinet Gigabit Ethernet WDM Bi-Directional Single Mode Media Converter, 10-100-1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Lx (SC) Single-Mode, 20km, WDM (Rx1310-Tx1550) (With 2 Pin Euro Power Adapter)

No reviews

Price:
Sale price$161.20

The Intellinet Network Solutions Gigabit Ethernet WDM (bi-directional wavelength division multiplexing) Media Converter utilizes a single strand of fibre to transmit network traffic on separate receive and transmit wavelengths (1310/1550 nm). This innovative technology allows you to effectively use the two strands for two independent connections or to double the capacity without digging in a second fibre cable. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before - only now it can support both copper and fibre mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network

This converter provides fibre connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. It also provides building-to-building connectivity without the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices

Connecting the converter to fibre segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fibre-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility

Network managers can install fibre cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wallmount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19 rack-mountable chassis.


  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports optical fiber cable to span longer distances and provides data transmission rates par excellence between networks and different devices
  • With 1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • The Rack-mountable provides convenient installation

You may also like

Recently viewed