Black Box Gb ETH MED CONV SFP

Black Box CorporationSKU: SY3563457
No reviews

Price:
Sale price$376.08

This Black Box Multipower Miniature Media Converter links 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps segments to 100 or 1000 Mbps fiber cabling. An SFP port enables you to use an SFP to link the converter to fiber cable. Choose from multimode and single-mode SFPs. With a single-mode SFP, the media converter supports distances of to 40 kilometers (24.8 mi.), even 80 kilometers (49.7 mi.), depending on the model you order. For extra versatility, you can power the Multipower Miniature Media Converter one of three ways: through the external AC power supply included with each converter, through the optional USB Power Adapter Cable (which plugs into a PC's USB port and is sold separately), or through the optional rackmount PowerTray (sold separately). The PowerTray provides power for up to 18 converters in only 5U of rack space. Rackmount ears are included.


  • Use as standalone media converters or rackmount in the optional PowerTray.
  • USB Human Interface Device (HID)
  • Accepts 155-Mbps or 1250-Mbps SFPs.
  • Autosensing copper ports, perfect for migrating networks
  • DVI-D video with resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz.
  • Connect up to two DVI-D monitors to the computer and at the remote KVM site
  • CATx models enables to extend keyboard, mouse, and DVI-D video signals up to 400 feet (121.9 m)
  • Auto-MDI/MDI-X function on all ports, so no need for cross-pinned cables

You may also like

Recently viewed